High School Award Winners

2013     2012     2011     2010    2009     2008     2007    2006    

 

2013

 

GEORGIA EMCs BACK OF THE WEEK

Stanton Truit / Monroe Area

Nick Ruffin / St Pius X

Nate Brown AND Hayden Sphire / North Gwinnett

Ty Clemons / McEachern

Chandler Burks / South Paulding

Tyler Herman / Collins Hill

Isiah Jenkins / Grady

Will Anderson / Lassiter

Kevin Mouhon / Norcross

Deshaun Watson / Gainesville

 

GEORGIA EMCs LINEMAN OF THE WEEK

Dante Sawyer / North Gwinnett

Kendall Baker / Marist

Antonio Mallard / Stockbridge

Orlando Brown / Peachtree Ridge

Brandon Bradley / Mays

Ben Yarn / Collins Hill

Britt Lee / Greater Atlanta Christian School

Beau Beasley / Eagles Landing Christian Academy

Preston White / Etowah

Deion King / Buford

 

GEORGIA EMCs  COACH OF THE WEEK

Mark Fleetwood / Peachtree Ridge

Jess Simpson / Buford

Corey Jarvis / Mays

Mike Muschamp / Lovett

Coach Howie Dicristafo / Milton

Kevin Reach / Collins Hill

Bryan Lamar / Tucker

Shane Queen / North Cobb

Olten Downs / Creekside

Andy Dyer / Archer

 

FOX 5  --  TEAM OF THE WEEK

Hillgrove High School

Newton

McIntosh AND Archer

Harrison

Cambridge

Booker T. Washington

Meadowcreek AND North Hall

Hart County

Mary Persons

Marietta

 top

 

2012

 

BACK OF THE WEEK

Tryen Jones / Walton / Coach Rocky Hidalgo

Kyle Scales / GACS / Coach Tim Hardy

Willie Police / Lassiter / Coach Jep Irwin

Skye Overton / Johns Creek / Coach Mike Cloy

Chris Carson / Parkview / Coach Cecil Flowe

Travis Custis / Lovejoy / Coach Al Hughes

Michael Haynes / North Gwinnett / Coach Bob Sphire

 

Eddie Printz / Lassiter Coach / Jep Irwin

Joshua Dobbs / Alpharetta / Coach Jason Dukes

Jonathan McCrary / Cedar Grove / Coach Ray Bonner

 

LINEMAN OF THE WEEK

Greg Toboada / Marist Coach / Alan Chadwick

Phineas Andrews / St.Pius X / Coach Paul Standard

Shaun McGee / Brookwood  /Coach Mark Crews

Kelsey Griffin / Mill Creek / Coach Shannon Jaris

Josh Cardiello / Buford / Coach Jess Simpson

Brandon Kublanow / Walton / Rocky Hidalgo

Jonathan Wynn / Stephenson / Coach Ron Gartrell

Adam Ledford / Brookwood / Coach Mark Crews

Delando Crooks / Carver / Coach Darren Myles

Steven Wallace / Marist / Coach Alan Chadwick

 

COACH OF THE WEEK

Bob Sphire / N.Gwinnett

Mickey Conn / Grayson

Mike Rozier / Lakeside

Cecil Flowe / Parkview

Robert Ingram / Riverwood

Edward Koester / South Cobb

Kevin Whitley / Stockbridge

Frank Hepler / West Forsyth

Damien Wimes / Miller Grove

Todd Wofford / Central Gwinnett

Eric Godfree / Loganville

 

SPECIAL TEAM 

Harrison Butker/ Westminster / Coach Gerry Romberg

 

FOX 5 TEAM OF THE WEEK

Kennesaw Mtn / Coach Andy Scott

McIntosh / Coach Lee Belknap

Parkview / Coach Cecil Flowe

Riverwood / Coach Robert Ingram

Allatoona / Coach  Gary Varner

Walker / Coach John East

McEachern / Coach Kyle Hockman

Fayette County  / Coach Mike Davis

Winder Barrow  /Coach David Wagner

Monroe Area / Coach Matt Fligg

 

BOOSTER CLUB OF THE WEEK

Dan Buchanan / Dacula

Dave Hunter / Brookwood

Mike Estep / Mill Creek

Mike Wade / Parkview

Todd Marksberry / Collins Hill

Darrell Bryant / Archer

James Roberts / Shiloh

 top

 

TCA 2011  

Note, Week 7 we did not have a Back, Lineman, and Coach of the Week, we recognized father and sons.

 

BACK OF THE WEEK

Scott Hosch / North Gwinnett / Coach Bob Sphire

JaQyaty Williams / Sandy Creek / Coach Chip Walker

Miles Jones / Allatoona / Coach Gary Varner

Nick Tompkins / Brookwood / Coach Mark Crews

Mike Davis / Stephenson / Coach Ron Gartrell

Kanler Coker / Flowery Branch / Coach Lee Shaw

Imani Cross / North Hall / Coach Bob Christmas

Rocky Capobianco / Dacula / Coach Jared Zito

Chris Moody / Henry County / Coach Mike Rozier

 

LINEMAN OF THE WEEK

Francis Kallon / Central Gwinnett / Coach Todd Wofford

Vadal Alexander / Buford / Coach Jess Simpson

Jordan Watson / Whitewater / Coach Amos McCreary

Kenderius Whitehead / MLK, Jr / Coach Michael Carson

Sheldon Rankins / Eastside / Coach Rick Hurst

Darius English / McEachern / Coach Kyle Hockman

Nick Brigham / Marist / Coach Alan Chadwick

Brandon Greene / Cedar Grove / Coach Ray Bonner

Will Adams / Sandy Creek / Coach Chip Walker

 

SPECIAL TEAM PLAYER OF THE WEEK

Austin Hardin / Marist / Coach Alan Chadwick

 

COACH OF THE WEEK

Kyle Hockman / McEachern

Chad Frazier / Heritage

John Reid / East Paulding

Tim Cokely / Greater Atlanta Christian School

Rocky Hidago / Walton

Mike Cloy / Johns Creek

Matt Kemper / Pope

Jason Dukes / Alpharetta

Andy Dyer / Archer

 

TEAM OF THE WEEK

Stockbridge / Coach Kevin Whitley

River Ridge / Coach Corey Jarvis

Dacula / Coach Jared Zito

Mountain View / Coach Tim Hardy

Woodland- Bartow / Coach Vince Dilorenzo

MLK, Jr / Coach Michael Carson

Tucker / Franklin Stephens

Northgate / Tommy Walburn

Lanier / Coach Billy Wells

Calhoun / Coach Hal Lamb

Griffin / Coach Steve Devoursney

top

2010

 

 

BACK OF THE WEEK

Kent Rollins / South Gwinnett / Coach John Small

Demarco Robinson / MLK Jr / Coach Michael Carson

AJ Johnson / Gainesville / Coach Bruce Miller

Akeem Hunt / Newton / Coach Cortez Allen

Cameron Lynch / Brookwood / Coach Mark Crews

Taylor Heinicke / Collins Hill / Coach Kevin Reach

Amarlo Herrera / North Clayton / Coach Rodney Hackney

Christian Harris / Etowah / Coach Bill Stewart

CJ Uzomah / North Gwinnett / Coach Bob Sphire

Chris Conley / North Paulding / Coach Heath Webb

Josh Clemons / Whitewater / Coach Amos McCreary

 

LINEMAN OF THE WEEK

Xzavier Dickson / Griffin / Coach Steve Devoursney

Shaun Hill / Apalachee / Coach Shane Davis

David Andrews / Wesleyan / Coach Franklin Pridgen

Stephon Tuitt / Monroe Area / Coach Matt Fligg

Sterling Bailey / East Hall / Coach Bryan Gray

Xavier Hemingway / McEachern / Coach Kyle Hockman

Demetrius Alston / Norcross / Coach Keith Maloof

Alex Barr / Starr’s Mill / Coach Chad Phillips

Joe Turner / Roswell / Coach Leo Barker

Terrance Smith / SW Dekalb / Coach Buck Godfrey

Clayton Castleberry / Hillgrove / Coach Phil Ironside

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE WEEK

Ty Long / Roswell / Coach Leo Barker

 

COACH OF THE WEEK

Bob Sphire / North Gwinnett

Gary Varner / Allatoona

Derek Cook / Kell

Keith Maloof / Norcorss

Chad Phillips / Starr’s Mill

Terry Crowder / Chattahoochee

Ray Bonner / Cedar Grove

Ronnie Millen / Grady

Matt Hall / Pace

Jonathan Gess / Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

Shannon Jarvis / Mill Creek

 

FOX 5 TEAM OF THE WEEK

Duluth High School / Coach Corey Jarvis

Druid Hills High School / Coach Kip Hall

Lovejoy High School / Coach Al Hughes

Cross Keys High School / Coach David Radford

Newton High School / Coach Cortez Allen

North Atlanta High School / Coach Brian Montgomery

Hiram High School / Coach Andy Dorsey

Dunwoody High School / Coach Jim Showfety

Griffin High School / Coach Steve Devoursney

South Paulding High School, Coach Tim Glanton

Starr’s Mill High School / Coach Chad Phillips

Whitewater High School / Coach Amos McCreary

 

 top

 

2009

 

TCA 2009 WEEKLY HONOREES LIST 

 

FOX 5 TEAM OF THE WEEK

Dacula / Coach Kevin Maloof

Jackson County / Coach Billy Kirk

North Paulding / Coach Heath Webb

Dutchtown / Coach Jason Galt

Roswell / Asst Coach Justin Sanderson

Jackson / Coach Mike Parris

Stone Mountain / Coach Dante Ferguson

Apalachee / Coach Shane Davis

East Jackson / Coach Frank Caputo

Hiram / Coach Andy Dorsey

Lassiter / Coach Chip Lindsey

Westminster / Coach Gerry Romberg

 

COACH OF THE WEEK

Bob Sphire / North Gwinnett

Mike Muschamp / Lovett

Kyle Hockman / McEachern

Alan Chadwick / Marist

Mickey Conn / Grayson

Steve DeVoursney / Griffin

Billy Shackelford / Sprayberry

Michael Carson / Avondale

Andy Dorsey / Hiram

Chip Lindsey / Lassiter

Mark Crews / Brookwood

 

BACK OF THE WEEK

Connor Shaw / Flowery Branch / Coach Lee Shaw

Conor Welton / Wesleyan / Coach Frank Pridgen

Hutson Mason / Lassiter / Coach Chip Lindsey

Clarence Jackson / North Clayton / Coach Rodney Hackney

Rajaan Bennett / McEachern / Coach Kyle Hockman

Rajion Neal / Sandy Creek / Coach Chip Walker

Alec Ogletree / Newnan / Coach Mike McDonald

Ken Malcome / Southwest DeKalb / Coach Buck Godfrey

Markeith Ambles / Henry County / Coach Mike Rozier

Blake Sims / Gainesville High School / Coach Bruce Miller 

Tai-ler Jones / Gainesville High School / Coach Bruce Miller

Jessel Curry / Buford High School / Coach Jess Simpson

 

LINEMAN OF THE WEEK

Shawn Green / Grayson / Coach Mickey Conn

Daniel Bailey / Creekview / Coach Al Morrell

Mike Thornton / Stephenson / Coach Ron Gartrell

Morgan Bailey / Loganville / Coach Eric Godfree

Andrew Bridges / Westminster / Coach Gerry Romberg

Austin Shepherd / North Gwinnett / Coach Bob Sphire

Ryan Northcutt / St. Pius X / Coach Paul Standard

T.J. Stripling / Southwest DeKalb / Buck Godfrey

Garrison Smith / Douglass / Coach Ken Barrow

Grant Ramsay / Pope High School / Coach Matt Kemper

Kolton Houston / Buford High School / Coach Jess Simpson

 

 top